Sign in
Download Opera News App

Entertainment

 

Gossip Celebrity

 

Too Many Rappers Died So Young

LA-CAPONE Died 17

Born: 18 September 1996, South Side, Chicago, Illinois, United States

Died: 26 September 2013, Chicago, Illinois, United States

Full name: Leonard Anderson

Nationality: American

LIL SNUPE Died 18

Born: 13 June 1995, Louisiana, United States

Died: 20 June 2013, Winnfield, Louisiana, United States

Albums: R.N.I.C. 2 Jonesboro, 16 & Runnin Resurrected, MORE

Record labels: Huslte team, Lil Snupe, Lil Rob & Railson Lopes, MMG/Atlantic, MILLENNIUM ERA


CAPITAL STEEZ Died 19

Born: 7 July 1993, Brooklyn, New York, United States

Died: 24 December 2012, Manhattan, New York, United States

Full name: Courtney Jamal Dewar, Jr

Also known as: Jay Steez; Steelo; King Steelo; King Capital

SPEAKER KNOCKERZ Died 19

Born: 6 November 1994, New York, New York, United States

Died: 4 March 2014, Columbia, South Carolina, United States

Full name: Derek McAllister

Record labels: Talibandz Entertainment, Dibyo / CORBAL

POP SMOKE Died 20

Born: 20 July 1999, Brooklyn, New York, United States

Died: 19 February 2020, Cedars-Sinai Medical Records Office, Los Angeles, California, United States

Full name: Bashar Barakah Jackson

Buried: 5 March 2020, The Green-Wood Cemetery, New York, United States

XXX TENTACION Died 20

Born: 23 January 1998, Plantation, Florida, United States

Full name: Jahseh Dwayne Ricardo Onfroy

Assassinated: 18 June 2018, Deerfield Beach, Florida, United States

JUICE WRLD Died 21

Born: 2 December 1998, Chicago, Illinois, United States

Died: 8 December 2019, Advocate Christ Medical Center, Oak Lawn, Illinois, United States

Full name: Jarad Anthony Higgins

Genres: Hip hop music, Trap music, Emo rap, SoundCloud rap

LIL PEEP Died 21

Born: 1 November 1996, Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States

Died: 15 November 2017, Tucson, Arizona, United States

Height: 1.85 m

Full name: Gustav Elijah Åhr

The Notorious B.I.G. (BIGGIE) Died 24

Born: 21 May 1972, Brooklyn, New York, United States

Assassinated: 9 March 1997, Los Angeles, California, United States

Movies: Biggie & Tupac, Rhyme & Reason

Children: C. J. Wallace, T'yanna Wallace

TUPAC Died 25

Born: 16 June 1971, East Harlem, New York, United States

Assassinated: 13 September 1996, University Medical Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

Movies: Poetic Justice, Juice, Above the Rim, Gang Relate

Da Grin Died 26

Born: 25 October 1984, Ogun State

Died: 22 April 2010, Mushin, Lagos

Full name: Oladapo Olaitan Olaonipekun

Buried: Atan Cemetery, Lagos

Albums: Bulleribång, Mon Parcours, Piece of Pisces, If I Die, This Is How We Lay Low

Content created and supplied by: Danielwax28 (via Opera News )

Chicago Illinois LA-CAPONE Leonard Anderson Louisiana

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments