Opera News

Opera News App

See the vegetable leaves that cure almost all these diseases

studio.opera.com
By studio.opera.com | self meida writer
Published 7 months ago - 23 views

SCIENTIFIC NAME : Jatropha tajorensis

FAMILY : Euphorbiaceae

COMMON NAMES :Catholic vegetable,

 Iyana-Ipaja (Yoruba), Ugu-Oyibo (Igbo),

This vegetable is planted and consumed by indegenes of Southern Nigeria.

The importance of this vegetable to human nutrition and wellness is still not fully harnessed and given its due place.

 It is still one of nature’s underutilized herbs in this part of the world.

 Enumerating them one after the other would create the impression that this vegetable is almost a cure-all.

Let us look at  6 health benefits of consuming “hospital too far” just to buttress its medicinal values.

1. As a SUPER ANTIOXIDANT herb, Jatropha tajorensis is good at preventing the onset of degenerative diseases; 

it is excellent in knocking off free radicals and stemming the harm on vital organs resulting from oxidative stress.

2. It is beneficial in the treatment of DIABETES MELLITUS and this is due to its confirmed HYPOGLYCEMIC action.

3. This vegetable is useful in the treatment of MALARIA.

4. Many patients have benefited in using this plant to manage their HYPERTENSION health challenges.

5. Jatropha tajorensis is an excellent BLOOD BUILDING herb and as such can be recommended to treat ANEMIA in young and old.

6. It supports SPERMATOGENESIS (formation of sperm cells in the testes) .

Big things and big results always lie in “small” things. When we start paying attention to these “small” things in our immediate environment we start achieving BIG RESULTS 

God as endowed us so much with natural resources .

Pls share and comment

Posted by Anything Writer

Content created and supplied by: studio.opera.com (via Opera News )

Opera News is a free to use platform and the views and opinions expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not represent, reflect or express the views of Opera News. Any/all written content and images displayed are provided by the blogger/author, appear herein as submitted by the blogger/author and are unedited by Opera News. Opera News does not consent to nor does it condone the posting of any content that violates the rights (including the copyrights) of any third party, nor content that may malign, inter alia, any religion, ethnic group, organization, gender, company, or individual. Opera News furthermore does not condone the use of our platform for the purposes encouraging/endorsing hate speech, violation of human rights and/or utterances of a defamatory nature. If the content contained herein violates any of your rights, including those of copyright, and/or violates any the above mentioned factors, you are requested to immediately notify us using via the following email address operanews-external(at)opera.com and/or report the article using the available reporting functionality built into our Platform

YOU MAY LIKE

English Premier League: Game Week 26 & 27 Fixtures, Top Scorer & Assists

23 minutes ago

6 🔥

English Premier League: Game Week 26 & 27 Fixtures, Top Scorer & Assists

Ogun deputy speaker OLUDARE KADIRI arrested by the police

1 hours ago

24 🔥

Ogun deputy speaker OLUDARE KADIRI arrested by the police

Some Secret Facts About HELL And FIRE You Probably Don't Know

1 hours ago

10 🔥

Some Secret Facts About HELL And FIRE You Probably Don't Know

Ex Arsenal Star explains why Chelsea will not make Top 4 under New Manager Thomas Tuchel

1 hours ago

36 🔥

Ex Arsenal Star explains why Chelsea will not make Top 4 under New Manager Thomas Tuchel

Manchester United is Interested In Signing 24-Year-Old Bundesliga Winger

2 hours ago

26 🔥

Manchester United is Interested In Signing 24-Year-Old Bundesliga Winger

Goodluck Jonathan Has Been Honoured Again, Check Out The New Award He Just Received

2 hours ago

45 🔥

Goodluck Jonathan Has Been Honoured Again, Check Out The New Award He Just Received

Breaking News : Kagara Abductees Released, C Ronaldo To Leave Juventus.

2 hours ago

14 🔥

Breaking News : Kagara Abductees Released, C Ronaldo To Leave Juventus.

Tonto Dikeh Is Not Our Ambassador Of Peace - NCPC

2 hours ago

18 🔥

Tonto Dikeh Is Not Our Ambassador Of Peace - NCPC

Respect people's choice -Adesua Etiomi tells fans

2 hours ago

19 🔥

Respect people's choice -Adesua Etiomi tells fans

Things to talk about with ladies, number 9 will surely motivate you

3 hours ago

13 🔥

Things to talk about with ladies, number 9 will surely motivate you

COMMENTS